The best in Northern Ireland’s food industry are recognised

Last night saw a gathering of people representing various businesses come together in a celebration to the food industry.
The Europa Hotel, Belfast played host to black tie celebration, which took place on June 2016.
The awards celebrated and rewarded the very best in the Northern Irish food industry. Based on a public vote, the awards commend the talented individuals and businesses dedicated in delivering constant professionalism, amazing service and fantastic food to their customers.
The Food Awards Northern Ireland follows in the success of the Food Awards Scotland, England, Wales and London. These events have proved to be highly success in the past and the Food Awards Northern Ireland is set to follow.
The ceremony welcomed over 200 guests from across Northern Ireland and was hosted by comedian Gene Fitzpatrick. Accolades on the evening ranged from Best Indian Establishment to Fresh Produce Provider of the Year to Meat Supplier of the Year to the much sought after Restaurant of the Year.

Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic commented, “This is the first time that this ceremony has taken place in this area and it was amazing to see so many people come out to support the nominees. The Food Awards Northern Ireland has grown from the success of similar events in Scotland, Wales, England and London, and looks to be as popular as these events are in the future. Congratulations to all the finalists and winners.”

There are twenty six awards presented on the evening, and the winners are:
Best Indian Establishment went to The Raj Indian Restaurant (Belfast).
Best Italian Establishment went to The Chubby Cherub (Belfast).
Best Mediterranean Establishment went to Chef & Manager (Newtownards).
Best Oriental Establishment went to Thai Village (Belfast).
Best Mexican Establishment went to Chalco’s Mexican Grill (Belfast).
Best World Cuisine went to Jack Harley’s (Belfast).
Best Seafood Establishment went The Quays Restaurant (Portavogie).
Best Vegetarian Establishment went to The Happiness Trap (Enniskillen).
Best Street Food went to The Krazi Baker (Dromore).
Best of Belfast went to Holohan’s at the Barge (Belfast).
Bakery of the Year went to The Belfast Baking Company (Belfast).
Caterer of the Year went to The Fatted Calf (Belfast).
Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year went to Oysters Restaurant (Strabane).
Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year went to Irwin’s Bakery (Portadown).
Best Chilled Food Manufacturer went to Mash Direct (Comber).
Dairy Food Provider of the Year went to Mike’s Fancy Cheese (Newtownards).
Fresh Produce Provider of the Year went to Willowbrook Foods (Killinchy).
Frozen Food Provider of the Year went to Pizzado (Ardkeen).
Meat Supplier of the Year went to Armstrong Meats (Belfast).
Seafood Supplier of the Year went to Ewing Seafoods (Belfast).
Best Wholesale Supplier went to Express Food Service (Derry).
Gastro Pub of the Year went to 5 Corners Guest Inn (Ballyclare).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year went to The Great Room Restaurant – The Merchant Hotel (Belfast).
Takeaway of the Year went to Dolphin Takeaway (Dungannon).
(The below categories were split into six regions, with regional winners and one overall winner)
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, County Down went Sugarcane Cafe Bistro (Comber).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, County Armagh went to Icons Coffee Shop (Lurgan).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, County Fermanagh went to to The Lemon Tree Coffee House (Belleek)
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, County Tyrone went Riverfront Coffee House (Omagh).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, County Londonderry went to Cafe Storm (Limavady).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, County Antrim went to Binkys (Dundonald).
Café/Bistro of the Year, overall winner is Cafe Storm (Limavady).
Restaurant of the Year, County Down went to Katch 27 (Newtownards).
Restaurant of the Year, County Armagh went to Wee Paddy’s Bistro (Lurgan).
Restaurant of the Year, County Fermanagh went to Watermill Restaurant (Lisnaskea).
Restaurant of the Year, County Tyrone went to Dungannon Golf Club Restaurant (Dungannon).
Restaurant of the Year, County Londonderry went to Truva Meze (Coleraine).
Restaurant of the Year, County Antrim went to The Misty Burn (Ballymena).
Restaurant of the Year, overall winner is Dungannon Golf Club Restaurant (Dungannon).
Best Indian Establishment

Winner: The Raj Indian Restaurant
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

Best Italian Establishment

Winner: The Chubby Cherub
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

Best Mediterranean Establishment

Winner: Chef & Manager
Photo L-R: Veronica Breznakova, Alton Berber

Best Oriental Establishment

Winner: Thai Village
Photo L-R: Prateep Sutthakorn, Evelyn Sutthakorn

Best Mexican Establishment

Winner:  Chalco’s Mexican Grill
Photo L-R: Paul Ashe, Colleen Long

Best World Cuisine

Winner: Jack Harley’s
Photo L-R: Tony Todd, Collette McCann, Paul Ireland

Best Seafood Establishment

Winner:  The Quays Restaurant
Photo L-R: Mark Hanna, Amelda Gilmore, Richard Doherty, James Robinson, Marie Adair

Best Vegetarian Establishment

Winner: The Happiness Trap
Photo L-R:  Julie Millest, Laura Oestreich

Best Street Food

Winner: The Krazi Baker
Photo L-R: Mark Douglas, Stephen Kelly

Best of Belfast
Winner: Holohan’s at the Barge
Photo L-R: Rebekah Ward, Nathan Snoddon

Bakery of the Year

Winner: The Belfast Baking Company
Photo L-R: Josh Hoey, Charlie Mawhinney, Zoe Kynnes, Rachael Anderson, Paul McDonald, Shona Massey, Sharon McDonald, John Halliday

Caterer of the Year

Winner: The Fatted Calf
Photo L-R: Justin Donaldson, Jason Bowen, Alex Wilson

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

Winner: Oysters Restaurant
Photo L-R: Caroline Clarke, Kevin Clarke

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year 

Winner: Irwin’s Bakery
Photo L-R: John Hopkins

Best Chilled Food Manufacturer

Winner: Mash Direct
Photo L-R: Tim Acheson

Dairy Food Provider of the Year

Winner: Mike’s Fancy Cheese
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year

Winner: Willowbrook Foods
Photo L-R: Sinead Rafferty

Frozen Food Provider of the Year

Winner: Pizzado
Photo L-R: Karen BoydMeat Supplier of the Year

 

Best Wholesale Supplier

Winner: Express Food Service
Photo L-R: Martin Friel, Gerard Lafferty, Stephen Duffy

Gastro Pub of the Year

Winner: 5 Corners Guest Inn
Photo L-R: Simon McConnell, Max McConnell, Luke Armstrong, Matthew Armstrong, Heather McConnell, Aiden Cardwell

Hotel Restaurant of the Year

Winner: The Great Room Restaurant – The Merchant Hotel
Photo L-R: Marco Mauro

Takeaway of the Year

Winner: Dolphin Takeaway
Photo L-R: Malachy Mallon

Meat Supplier of the Year

Winner: Armstrong Meats
Photo L-R: George Armstrong, Stephen Armstrong

 

Seafood Supplier of the Year

Winner: Ewing Seafoods
Photo L-R: Walter Ewing, Crawford Ewing, Warren Ewing

Cafe/Bistro of the Year – County Down

Winner: Sugarcane Cafe Bistro
Photo L-R:

Cafe/Bistro of the Year – County Armagh

Winner: Icons Coffee Shop
Photo L-R:

Cafe/Bistro of the Year – County Fermanagh

Winner: The Lemon Tree Coffee House
Photo L-R:  

Cafe/Bistro of the Year –  County Tyrone

Winner: Riverfront Coffee House
Photo L-R:

Cafe/Bistro of the Year –  County Londonderry

Winner: Cafe Storm
Photo L-R: Julianna Ayton

Restaurant of the Year – County Down

Winner: Katch 27
Photo L-R:  David Cardwell, Leigh Cardwell

Restaurant of the Year – County Armagh

Winner: Wee Paddy’s Bistro
Photo L-R: Siobhan Sheridan, Pat O’Hagan, Karen Higgins, Leona Canavan

Restaurant of the Year – County Fermanagh

Winner: Watermill Restaurant
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

Restaurant of the Year–  County Tyrone

Winner: Dungannon Golf Course Restaurant
Photo L-R:  Claire Smith, Shane Smith, Denis Monaghan, Paul Devlin, Emma Mullan, Declan McKee

Restaurant of the Year–  County Londonderry

Winner: Truva Meze
Photo L-R: Said El Masri, Turzan Gunes, Nathan Hall

Restaurant of the Year–  County Antrim

Winner: The Misty Burn
Photo L-R: Chloe Rea, Carol Millar, Sam Norgate, Jillian Richmond, Gary Godfrey

Restaurant of the Year – Overall

Winner: Dungannon Golf Course Restaurant
Photo L-R: Claire Smith, Shane Smith, Denis Monaghan, Paul Devlin, Emma Mullan, Declan McKee

 

 

      

 


Our Sponsors & Partners