FINALISTS 2017

Restaurant of the Year

County Down
Bellinis Bar & Restaurant (Newry)
La Dolce Vita Pizza Burger Bar (Newry)
The Boat House Dining (Bangor)
Katch 27 (Newtownards)
Brunel's (Newcastle)
Wine & Brine (Moira)
The Tannery Bar & Bistro (Moira)
Linen Hill Kitchen Deli (Banbridge)
Vanilla Restaurant (Newcastle)
Bull & Ram (Ballynahinch)

County Armagh
Embers (Armagh)
4 Vicars (Armagh)
Wee Paddy's (Lurgan)
Hungry Monkey (Portadown)
Uluru Bar & Grill (Armagh)
Zio Restaurant (Portadown)
Vibe Restaurant (Lurgan)

Bubba Drews (Craigavon)

County Fermanagh
Watermill Restaurant (Lisnaskea)
The TapHouse Enniskillen (Enniskillen)
Dollakis (Enniskillen)
The Encore Steakhouse (Enniskillen)
Tully Mill (Florencecourt)
Tullana On The Green (Lisnarick)
Finn Lough Kitchen (Enniskillen)

County Tyrone
Dungannon Golf Club Restaurant (Dungannon)
Oysters Restaurant (Strabane)
The Brewer's House (Dungannon)
The Millstone (Omagh)
Sperrin Restaurant & Steak House (Omagh)
Chapter V Restaurant (Moy)
Yankee Star Grillhouse (Dungannon)

County Londonderry
Truva Meze (Coleraine)
La Sosta Restaurant (Derry)
Fitzroy's Bistro (Derry)

Browns In Town (Derry)
Quaywest Wine Bar & Restaurant (Derry)
The Sooty Olive (Derry)
Ollies (Derry)

County Antrim
Daniels at 88 Church Street (Antrim)
The Misty Burn (Ballymena)
Niche Restaurant (Antrim)
Del Toro (Lisburn)
Greys Restaurant & Deli (Ballyclare)
Top of the Town (Antrim)
Ellie Mays (Dunadry)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year 

County Down
Sugarcane Cafe Bistro (Comber)
Cafe 13 (Gilford)
Blue Bay Café and Bakery (Dundrum)
Deli licious (Portaferry)
Niki's Kitchen Cafe (Newcastle)
Oscars Coffee Bar and Grill (Banbridge)

County Armagh
The Bawn Pantry (Hamiltonsbawn)
Cafe Alana (Lurgan)
Kate´s Place Coffee Shop (Craigavon)
Kim & Ed´s Vintage Tea Room (Portadown)
Sloan's Coffee Shop (Loughgall)
Allens of Caledon (Armagh)

Bide a While (Armagh)
Icons Coffee House (Lurgan)

County Fermanagh
The Jolly Sandwich Bar (Enniskillen)
Rebecca’s Coffee Shop (Enniskillen)
The Sheelin Kitchen (Bellanaleck)
The Lemon Tree Coffee House (Belleek)
Belleek Tea Room (Belleek)

County Tyrone
Riverfront Coffee House (Omagh)
Serendipity Tea Rooms and Gift Shop (Omagh)
The Loft Coffee Bar & Restaurant (Dungannon)
Grinders Coffee Shop Ltd (Omagh)
The Kitchen (Omagh)

County Londonderry
Antoinette’s Cafe (Limavady)
Cafe Storm & Cloud9 (Limavady)
The Woodside Cafe (NewBuildings)
Primrose (Derry)
Claudes Cafe (Derry)

County Antrim
Cyblings Coffee Shop (Ballymoney)
Binky´s (Dundonald)
The Misty Burn (Ballymena)
Cafe Vic-Ryn (Lisburn)
Time Coffee House (Ballyclare)

Belfast
Generation at Gym Co
The Coffee House Bistro
Harlem Cafe Belfast
Established Coffee
Muriels Cafe Bar
The National Grande Cafe

Jenz Coffee Company

Takeaway of the Year

Golden Fryer (Londonderry)
Hot & Spicy (Craigavon)
The Codfather (Newtownards)
KC's Indian & Italian Takeaway (Derry)
Mister C's (Derry)
The Ruddy Duck Fish House (Holywood)
Dolphin Takeaway (Dungannon)
Nonnas Wood Fired Pizzas (Derry)
Romeo's Takeaway (Derry)
Spaghetti Arms (Belfast)

Gastro Pub of the Year

Brothers Restaurant (Ballyclare)
CourtHouse Bar (Lurgan)
The Downshire Arms (Hilltown)
The Garrick Bar (Belfast)
The Parson's Nose (Hillsborough)
The Poacher's Pocket (Comber)
The Railway Bar (Lurgan)
Sally McNallys (Portadown)
Sweet Afton - Bar & Kitchen (Belfast)
The Planters Bar and Restaurant (Waringstown)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year

The Great Room Restaurant - The Merchant Hotel (Belfast)
The Ballyrobin Country Lodge (Aldergrove)
The Salty Dog Hotel & Bistro (Bangor)
Canal Court Hotel (Newry)
Tullylagan Country House Hotel (Cookstown)
Killyhevlin Lakeside Hotel (Enniskillen)
Ardtara Country House & Restaurant (Upperlands)

Caterer of the Year

Challas Roast Catering (Belfast)
Posh Nosh (Bangor)
Old Barn Catering (Keady)
The Fatted Calf (Belfast)
Ivy Catering (Downpatrick)
Big Occasions (Antrim)
Prestige Catering (Newtownabbey)

Chef of the Year

Damian Tumilty at French Village Patisserie and Brasserie (Belfast)
Michael Deane at Deanes (Belfast)
Ian Orr at Browns Restaurant & Champagne Lounge (Londonderry)
Chris McGowan at Wine & Brine (Moira)
Stephen Toman at Ox Restaurant (Belfast)
Paul Cunningham at Brunel's (Newcastle)
Rick Orr at The Northern Whig (Belfast)

Cooking School of the Year

The Belfast Cookery School (Belfast)
Belle Isle Cookery School (Enniskillen)
Mourne Seafood Cookery School (Kilkeel)
Wee Buns (Dungannon)
James Street South Cookery School (Belfast)

Best of Belfast

Holohan's at The Barge
Stix & Stones
The Skinny Kitchen
Bia
Blu Restaurant
Binky´s
French Village Patisserie and Brasserie
The Muddlers Club
Porterhouse
Marigold Training Ltd at Cosmo Belfast
Baker Street

 

SPECIALIST CATEGORIES

Best Indian Establishment

Cafe Bazaar (Craigavon)
Archana (Belfast)
The Raj Indian Restaurant (Belfast)
Bengal Brasserie (Belfast)
Nu-Delhi Lounge (Belfast)
Saffron (Derry)
Star of India (Portadown)
Mumbai 27 (Belfast)
Korrai Restaurant (Omagh)
India Gate (Belfast)

Best Italian Establishment

Spaghetti Junction (Derry)
The Chubby Cherub (Belfast)
Coppi Restaurant (Belfast)
Alfredo’s on the Square (Lisburn)

Villa Italia (Belfast)
Little Italy (Belfast)
Little Wing Pizzeria (Belfast)
Opera (Belfast)
Ambrosia Caffe & Ristorante (Belfast)
Pizza Pomodoro (Coleraine)

Best Mediterranean Establishment

Villa Vinci (Newcastle)
2 Taps Wine Bar (Belfast)
Chef & Manager (Newtownards)
Il Pirata (Belfast)
Sophia Restaurant (Belfast)
Nora's Palace (Belfast)
Fontana (Holywood)

Best Mexican Establishment

Boojum (Belfast)
Acapulco Restaurant (Belfast)
Bar Burrito & Healthy Kitchen (Larne)
Guapo (Londonderry)
Taco Loco (Enniskillen)
Chalco's Mexican Grill (Belfast)
Kurrito (Belfast)

Best Oriental Establishment

Thai-Tanic (Belfast)
Thai Village (Belfast)
Zen the Duck House (Belfast)
Zen (Belfast)

Sakura Restaurant (Belfast)
Mandarin Palace (Derry)
Lee Garden (Belfast)
Wah Fu Chinese Restaurant (Belfast)
The Joy Inn (Belfast)
Steamboat Oriental Bbq (Belfast)

Best World Cuisine

La Bastille Restaurant (Belfast)
Eddie Rocket's (Belfast)
Blue Chicago Grill (Belfast)
Percy French (Newcastle)
Jack Harley's (Belfast)
Cuban Sandwich Factory (Belfast)
Windrush Island Cafe (Belfast)

Best Vegetarian Establishment

Giros Cafe (Belfast)
Crumbs Vegan Bakery (Lisburn)
The Happiness Trap (Enniskillen)
Home (Belfast)
That Vegan Cafe (Belfast)

Best Seafood Establishment

Mourne Seafood Bar (Belfast)
The Ruddy Duck Fish House (Holywood)
Pier 36 (Donaghadee)
The Quays Restaurant (Portavogie)
Curran's Bar & Seafood Steakhouse (Downpatrick)
The Cuan (Strangford)
Fish City (Belfast)

Best Street Food

Cajan (Lurgan)
Wolf & Devour (Belfast)
The Krazi Baker (Dromore)
The Corporate Crêpe Company (Killyleagh)
The Fabulous Food Factory (Lisburn)
Slums (Belfast)
Bubbacue (Belfast)

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

Oysters Restaurant (Strabane)
Balloo House (Killinchy)
Browns Restaurant & Champagne Lounge (Londonderry)
The Boat House Dining (Bangor)
Saphyre Restaurant (Belfast)
The Lime Tree Restaurant (Limavady)
The Old Schoolhouse Inn (Newtownards)

Best Dessert Outlet

A Slice of Heaven Dessert Cafe Ltd (Donaghadee)
Patisserie Valerie (Belfast)

Barnams Cafe (Belfast)
Rossi's Ice Cream (Belfast)
Fusco Ice Cream (Belfast)
YoggieBerrie (Belfast)
The Red Door Cottage Tea Room & Bistro (Ballintoy)

 

PRODUCERS/SUPPLIERS

Best Northern Irish Food Producer

Scotts Crispy Onions (Aghadowey)
Mash Direct (Comber)
Harnett’s Oils (Waringstown)
Frylite (Strabane)
Brambleberry Jams (Lisburn)
Mullins Ice Cream (Kilrea)
Clandeboye Estate (Bangor)

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year

Willowbrook Foods (Killinchy)
Quinfresh (Dungannon)
Whittens Naturally Fresh Produce (Belfast)
First 4 Fruit (Coleraine)
Down Wholesale (Donaghadee)
Daily Fresh (Craigavon)
Sydney B Scott (Coleraine)

Retail Bakery of the Year

The Village Bakery (Armagh)
Lough Erne Cakes (Enniskillen)
Bread and Banjo Bakery (Belfast)
Heatherlea (Bangor)
The Belfast Baking Company (Belfast)
The Yellow Door Deli Bakery (Portadown)
Beth’s Bakery & Sandwich Bar (Belfast)
Knead Bakery (Newtownards)

Wholesale Bakery of the Year

Genesis Crafty (Magherafelt)
Evron Foods Ltd (Craigavon)
Patton’s Bakery (Newtownards)
Bon Bon Artisan Bakery (Derry)
Grahams Bakery (Dromore)
Kitchen Bakes Ltd (Portadown)

Seafood Supplier of the Year

Still Waters Fishing Ltd (Portavogie)
Keenan Seafood Limited (Belfast)
East Coast Seafoods (Ballyhornan)
Ewing Seafoods (Belfast)
Elmore Fish (Belfast)
Henning Bros Fishing Co (Kilkeel)
Casey's Salmon Ltd (Strabane)

Meat Supplier of the Year

Corries on the Farm (Newtownards)
Backgammon Food Services (Newtownards)
Hannan Meats Ltd (Moira)
Givan's (Belfast)
Armstrong Meats (Belfast)
Linden Foods (Dungannon)
Topping Meats (Larne)

Best Wholesale Supplier

Epicure Select Foods Ltd (Belfast)
Western Stores (Omagh)
Lynas Foodservice (Coleraine)
Express Food Service (Derry)
Henderson Foodservice (Newtownabbey)
Golden Glen Catering (Lisburn)
North Down Group (Belfast)
Andrew Ingredients (Lisburn)

Dairy Food Provider of the Year

Mikes Fancy Cheese (Newtownards)
Fivemiletown Creamery (Fivemiletown)
Draynes Farm (Lisburn)
Farmview Dairies (Belfast)
Greenfields Ireland Ltd (Belfast)
Strathroy Dairy Ltd (Omagh)
LacPatrick Dairies Ltd (Coleraine)


 

 

 

 

 

 


Our Sponsors & Partners